Officers and Committees

Current CAP Officers

Chair: Brian Brauer*
Vice-Chair: Allie Arp*
Secretary: Lisa Merrifield*
Communications Officer: Lisa Bievenue
Grievance Officer: John Scott
Assistant Grievance Officer: Nicole DelMastro-Jeffery
At-Large Member: Mindy Spencer*
*Ex officio to UPPAC

CAP Committees

AP Development Fund: Nancy Walsh (Chair), Jeff Stein, George Gottschalk
CAPE Awards: Rich Gegg (Chair)
Communications Committee: Lisa Bievenue (Chair*), Mindy Spencer, Lisa Merrifield, Crystal Zulauf, Ann Jones
Procedures and Elections: Allie Arp (Chair*), Brent West, Brandi Barnes, Lisa Bievenue*, Jeff Stein*
Outreach: Lisa Merrifield (Co-chair), John Scott (Co-chair), Allie Arp *Ex officio

Academic Senate Committees

Admissions: Jeannette Elliott
Budget Committee: Kaamilyah Abdullah-Span
Campus Operations: Glennys Mensing
Committee on Committees: Chaya Sandler
Educational Policy: Nicole Turner
Elections and Credentials: Brian Farber, Brent West*
Equal Opportunity and Inclusion: Kaamilyah Abdullah-Span
Faculty and Academic Staff Benefits: Francis Thomas, Brent West* General University Policy: Melissa Madsen
Information Technology: Mike Bohlmann
Joint Advisory Committee on Investment, Licensing, and Naming Rights: Vacant
Public Engagement and Outreach: Sarah Christensen, Lisa Bievenue Senate Executive Committee: Brian Brauer* University Statutes & Senate Procedures: Jeff Stein
University Student Life: Tim Flanagin
*Ex officio

AP Senators

District 2: Molly Helgesen
District 3: Aaron Godwin
District 4: Dustin Yocum
District 5: Kelli Harris
District 6: Jenny Garner
District 7: Brian Farber
District 8: Collin Ruud
District 9: Nicole Turner
District 10: Karen McLaughlin
District 11: Mark Davis

Historical Listing of Officers

2019-2020
Chair: Brian Brauer
Vice-Chair: Brent West
Secretary: Lisa Merrifield
Communications Officer: Maggie Jarvis
Grievance Officer: Ann Jones
Assistant Grievance Officer: William Schlaack
At-Large Member: Mindy Spencer

2018-2019
Chair:
 Amy Hovious
Vice-Chair: Rebecca Ferrell
Secretary: Micah Kenfield
Communications Officer: Maggie Jarvis
Grievance Officer: Chantelle Thompson
Assistant Grievance Officer: VACANT
At-Large Member: George Gottschalk

2017-2018
Chair: Jeffrey Stein
Vice-Chair: Rebecca Ferrell
Secretary: Jenny Erhnthaller
Communications Officer: Amy Hovious
Grievance Officer: Tanisha King Taylor
Assistant Grievance Officer: Chantelle Thompson
At-Large Member: Rick Atterberry

2016-2017
Chair: Jeffrey Stein
Vice-Chair: Tracy Parish
Secretary: Elizabeth Rockman
Communications Officer: Mindy Spencer
Grievance Officer: Tanisha King Taylor
Assistant Grievance Officer: Wendy White
At-Large Member: Rick Atterberry

2015-2016
Chair: Mike Bohlmann
Vice-Chair: Richard Gegg
Secretary: Elizabeth Rockman
Communications Officer: Maeve Reilly
Grievance Officer: Beth Hall
Assistant Grievance Officer: Jeffrey Stein
Member of CAP Executive Committee: Melissa Madsen

2014-2015
Chair: Melissa Madsen
Vice-Chair: Todd Spinner / Richard Gegg
Secretary: Kingsley Allan
Communications Officer: Mike Bohlmann
Grievance Officer: Sue Key
Assistant Grievance Officer: Veronica Kann
Member of CAP Executive Committee: Konstantinos Yfantis

2013-2014
Chair: Melissa Madsen
Vice-Chair: Linda Smith
Secretary: Kingsley Allan
Communications Officer: Jim Witte
Grievance Officer: Sue Key
Assistant Grievance Officer: Veronica Kann
Member of CAP Executive Committee: Konstantinos Yfantis

2012-2013
Chair: Konstantinos Yfantis
Vice-Chair: Linda Smith
Secretary: Kingsley Allan
Communications Officer: Melissa Madsen
Grievance Officer: Sue Key
Assistant Grievance Officer: Sandra Carroll

2011-2012
Chair: Rick Atterberry
Vice-Chair: Konstantinos Yfantis
Secretary: Kingsley Allan
Communications Officer: Melissa Madsen
Grievance Officer: Karen McLaughlin, Sandra Carroll
Assistant Grievance Officer: Sandra Carroll, Jonathan Howell

2010-2011
Chair: Rick Atterberry
Vice-Chair: Konstantinos Yfantis
Secretary: Kingsley Allan
Communications Officer: Julia Stackler, Melissa Madsen
Grievance Officer: Karen McLaughlin

2009-2010
Chair: Jim Endress
Vice-Chair: Tom Korder
Secretary: Kingsley Allan
Communications Officer: Julia Stackler
Grievance Officer: Karen McLaughlin

2008-2009
Chair: Tom Korder
Vice-Chair: Jim Endress
Secretary: Sandra Moore
Communications Officer: Chadwick Howard/Julia Stackler
Grievance Officer: Karen McLaughlin

2007-2008
Chair: Tom Korder
Vice-Chair: Susan Michaels
Secretary: Sandra Moore
Communications Officer: Mary Yeazel
Grievance Officer: Mike Wonderlich

2006-2007
Chair: Jim Endress
Vice-Chair: Rebecca Bryant
Secretary: Rick Atterberry
Communications Officer: Mary Yeazel
Grievance Officer: Vera Mainz

2005-2006
Chair: Jim Endress
Vice-Chair: Jane White
Secretary: Rick Atterberry
Communications Officer: Marla McKinney
Grievance Officer: Vera Mainz

2004-2005
Chair: David Robson
Vice-Chair: Chris Migotsky
Secretary: Rick Atterberry
Communications Officer: Marla McKinney
Grievance Officer: Vera Mainz

2003-2004
Chair: David Robson
Vice-Chair: Jeannette Beck
Secretary: Danda Beard
Communications Officer: Marla McKinney
Grievance Officer: Vera Mainz

2002-2003
Chair: Glen Whitmer
Vice-Chair: David Robson
Secretary: Danda Beard
Communications Officer: Marla McKinney
Grievance Officer: Vera Mainz

The Council of Academic Professionals (CAP) is an elected assembly serving the interests of full-time, part-time, and retired academic professionals at Illinois. We provide direct and concerted communication between academic professional staff and administrative officers of the University. We are the voice of Academic Professionals (APs).